2012 MMC National Finalists

03 March 2016

 

In cooperation with the Math Teachers Association of the Philippines (MTAP) and the Department of Education (DepEd), Metrobank Foundation holds the Math Challenge to develop interest in Mathematics among elementary and high school students, to inculcate important mathematical concepts and proficiencies, and to further improve the mathematical skills of Filipinos. Substantial cash prizes and trophies await both contestants and coaches in this event.

 

GRADE 6 - INDIVIDUAL
RegionContestantCoach
NCR-A Jhonel G. Ola
North Fairview Elementary School
Quezon City
Felipa C. Bassig
NCR-B Farrell Eldrian Wu
MGC New Life Christian Academy
Taguig City
Neshie Joyce I. Gunting
I Lovely Anne M. Nullar
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
City of San Fernando
Roberto C. Lelina
II Jayson L. Cubalit
Baguio Village Elementary School
Diffun, Quirino
Mercedes C. Dellas
III Mikhaela Marie V. Diaz
Special Education Center for the Gifted
Subic Bay, Freefort Zone, Zambales
Bernardo G. Capili
V Errol John E. Suarez
Bicol University College of Education Integrated Laboratory School
Daraga, Albay
Sherry M. Orozco
VIII Hillary Diane A. Andales
Gabaldon Central School
Abuyog, Leyte
Herminia F. Abellana
IX Xavier Jefferson Ray M. Go
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Zamboanga City
Jomar S. Ejedio
XII Dann Lawrence G. Llabore
General Santos City (SPED) Integrated School
General Santos City
Elena Pila Rios
XIII Faith D. Villahermosa
Butuan City Special Education Center
Butuan City
Joey D. Makiling
GRADE 6 - TEAM
RegionContestantCoach
NCR-A Vince Walter Domasing and Cynthia Marie Arrecilla
Pasong Tamo Elementary School
Quezon City
Angelo A. Unay
NCR-B Nathan Oranga and Andrea Jessica Jaba
St. Jude Catholic School
Manila
Betty Marie T. Mijares
III Chester E. Cruz and Cholo Yrrge P. Famucol
Jocelyn V. Cacas Montessori School Inc.
Marilao, Bulacan
Zenaida E. Samalat
IV-A Lenard A. Estinido and Cristel Joyce M. Esmerna
Lucena West I Elementary School
Lucena City
Maximino M. Garcia Jr.
V Errol John E. Suarez and Charlotte N. Advincula
Bicol University College of Education Integrated Laboratory School
Daraga, Albay
Sherry M. Orozco
VI Marcel L. Jaudian and Alexandria Marie O. Sombiro
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Iloilo City
Collin G. Sales
VII Jim Ralphealo R. Mijares and Ella Noelle C. Prado
Mandaue City School for the Arts
Mandaue City
Jocel S. Beduya
VIII Hillary Diane A. Andales and Jesheryll C. Reas
Gabaldon Central School
Abayog, Leyte
Herminia F. Abellana
XII Dann Lawrence G. Llabore and George C. Cabanlit III
General Santos City (SPED) Integrated School
General Santos City
Elena Pila Rios
ARMM Al Wahid M. Pandi and Anniyah Fatma A. Guinar
Dansalan College Foundation, Inc.
Marawi City
Emmanuel M. Luis
4TH YEAR - INDIVIDUAL
RegionContestantCoach
NCR-A Nicole Carla A. Panelo
Fort Bonifacio High School
Makati City
Maria Josefa E. Ventula
NCR-B Russelle H. Guadalupe
Velenzuela City Science High School
Valenzuela City
Marilyn B. Soriano
I Mark Joseph C. Abang
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
City of San Fernando
Danilo M. Laroya Jr.
III Paul O. Bandilla
Sapang Palay National High School
City of San Jose del Monte
Junarlito Rondina
IV-A John Harvey A. Salazar
San Pablo City Science High School
San Pablo City
Albert Saul
IV-B Dave D. Didal
Potter's Place School
El Nido, Palawan
Nimrod I. Naranjo
V Cyril B. Bonganay
Tabaco National High School
Tabaco City
Nelly N. Nocillado
VIII Marcia P. Butastas
Tabunan National High School
Almeria, Biliran
Ana O. Vero
XI Karl Jan Nelson C. Inductivo
Tagum City National High School
Tagum City
Melissa Keith A. Sarilla
XII Jay F. Fernandez
General Santos City High School
General Santos City
Rostico D. Arco
4TH YEAR - TEAM
RegionContestantCoach
CAR Jynariz Daniel T. Datuin and Angelo P. Rillera
Baguio City National High School- Main
Baguio City
Laila B. Kiw-isen
NCR-A Sean Timothy A. Cheng and Carl Lester H. Tan
Grace Christian College
Quezon City
Josephine L. Sy Tan
NCR-B Brandon Chan and Julius Christopher Doolittle
Philippine Cultural College- Caloocan
Caloocan City
Dalmacio D. Dayta
I Aldrin Z. Graza and Ronald Bryan B. Racusa
Teodoro Hernaez National High School
Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur
Marivic R. Barnachea
IV-A Julio T. Fajardo III and Frank Niccolo M. Santiago
De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Lipa City
Maria Theresa G. Marquez
IV-B Dave D. Didal and Jude Matthew D. Bernal
Potter's Place School
El Nido, Palawan
Nimrod I. Naranjo
V Cyril B. Bongonay and Martin Teotimo C. Bron
Tabaco National High School
Tabaco City
Nelly Nocillado
VII Danie Mae D. Ybañez and Mary Anne L. Gegrimosa
Mandaue City Science High School
Mandaue City
Vie Ryan M. Amamangpang
VIII Charles Emerson L. Ngo and Sean D. Uy
Leyte Progressive High School
Tacloban City
Alfredo D. Cruz
XI Jude Raphael Q. Lo and Ella Julienne A. Eralino
Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus
Davao City
Harold C. Soriano

Source: http://www.mbfoundation.org.ph/prog_mathchallenge.html

Last modified on Thursday, 03 March 2016 18:08